Jason Kahn 
News
Upcoming Events
Biography
Recordings
Text
Installations
Interventions
Scores
Works for Radio
Editions
Contact
Bandcamp
Facebook
Soundcloud
Twitter
Jason Kahn
CV

Download CV


Solo Exhibitions:

2013"Sounding Place"
Zürcher Hochschule der Künste
Zürich, Switzerland

2012Three Sound Installations: "Lifeline," "Static Space," "Corridor"
Centre d'Art Neuchatel
Neuchatel, Switzerland

2011Sound Installation: "In Place: Piazza Cella, Zürich"
Ohrenhoch
Berlin, Germany

Sound Installation: "In Place: Grossmünster, Zürich"
Espace Rien
Geneva, Switerland

2010Sound Installation: "In the Air"
Bhuta Gallery / Crafts Museum
Delhi, India

2009Sound Installation: "Seokyo"
Art Space Seokyo
Seoul, Korea

2008Three Sound Installations: "Nach innen nach aussen," "Treppenhaus Kunstraum,"
"Zum Bahnhof zur Stadt"
Kunstraum Aarau
Aarau, Switzerland

Sound Installation: "Wires"
Jack Straw New Media Gallery
Seattle, USA

2007Sound Installation: "Triemli Passage"
Public space exhibition in the underpass of the Triemli bus and tram depot.
Zürich, Switzerland

Sound Installation: "Wires"
Q-O2 Werkplaats
Brussels, Belgium

2006Three Sound Installations: "Sand," "Gläser," "Townhouse Stairwell"
Towhnouse Gallery of Contemporary Art
Egypt, Cairo

Sound Installation: "Lamparna Space"
Multimedijalni Festival
Labin, Croatia

2005Sound Installation: "Brown White Blue Pink"
Invisible Architecture / Centre Suisse
Paris, France

Sound Installation: "Gläser"
Leerraum / Progr
Bern, Switzerland

Sound Installation: "Gläser"
Sound Stage
Kopenhagen, Denmark

2003Sound Installation: "Winter"
Diapason Gallery
New York City, USA

Sound Installation: "Ausland Sounding"
Radio RIFF Fefstival / Ausland
Berlin, Germany

2001Sound Installation: "Dropped from the Sky"
Klangturm
St. Pölten, Austria


Group Exhibitions:

2015Installation: "Other Ghosts"
as part of Screamscape, International Institute for Scream Studies
Fri Art
Fribourg, Switzerland

2013Sound Installation: "Staircage and Blackbox"
as part of the Electropixel Festival with APO33
Fabrique
Nantes, France

Public space intervention: "So Going Around Cities"
as part of the Invisible Zürich Festival
Militaerbruecke
Zürich, Switzerland

Installation: "Mullae"
as part of the Dotolimpic Festival
Artspace Mullae
Seoul, Korea

2012Sound Installation: "On the Production of Space"
as part of the Audiograft Festival
Oxford Brookes University
Oxford, UK

Sound Installation: "Giesshuebel"
as part of the exhibition Non-place/place
Judson Memorial Church
New York, USA

2011Sound Installation: "In Place: Panorama Weg, Zürich"
APO33
as part of the Grande exposition d'art sonore
Nantes, France

Graphical Scores: "Phono:Graphic"
SoundFjord / Gallery 8
London, UK

2010Sound Installation: "Perimeter Gray"
Gray Area Foundation for the Arts
as part of the exhibition Milieux Sonores
San Francisco, USA

Sound Installation: "Two Flights"
La Casa Encendida
as part of the exhibition Arte Sonoro
Madrid, Spain

2009Sound Installation: "Brown White Blue Pink"
as part of the festival Liquid Architecture
Melbourne, Australia

Sound Installation: "San Antonio Beauty College"
as part of the Contemporary Art Month/Luminaria Festival
San Antonio, USA

Sound Installation: "Perimeter Walcheturm"
Kunstraum Walcheturm
as part of the exhibition Milieux Sonores
Zürich, Switzerland

Sound Installation: "Wires"
as part of the Rue du Nord Festival
Lausanne, Switerland

2007Sound Installation: "Kies vom Zürcher See"
Around the Coyote Gallery
as part of the exhibition Sonic Surveys of Place: GeoPhonoBox
Chicago, USA

2005Sound Installation: "Glengarry Block Stairwell"
Ace Art Gallery
as part of the Send+Receive Festival
Winnipeg, Canada

Sound Installation: "Brown White Blue Pink"
Museo de las Ciencias Principe Felipe
as part of the Observatori Festival
Valencia, Spain

Sound Installation: "Josefswiese"
The Contemporary Artists Center
as part of the exhibition Unsilently
North Adams, USA

Sound Installation: "Hörraum Sihl"
as part of the Taktlos Festival
Bern, Switzerland

Sound Installation: "Gläser"
Bunkier Sztuki Museum of Modern Art
as part of the Audio Art Festival
Krakow, Poland

2004Sound Installation: "Sine Field"
Juan B. Castagnino Art Museum
as part of the International Festival of Electronic Art 404
Rosario, Argentina

2004Drawings: "Zehn Zeichnungen"
Kunsthalle St. Gallen
as part of the exhibition Electronic Music Archive
St. Gallen, Switzerland

Sound Installation: "Sine Field"
as part of the Festival Garage
Stralsund, Germany

2002Sound Installation: "Unheard Berlin"
as part of the Urban Drift Festival
Berlin, Germany


Selected Press:

2015Tokafi [interview]

2014Valentines [interview]

2013Tokafi magazine, "A moment in space" [interview]

2012Now Now festival catalog [reproductions]

2012Le son du Grisli

2011Artecontextexto "Jason Kahn, las estrategias de una actitud"

APO33 [interview]

Le son du grisli "Outre Gris"

Binaural Foundation "Three Years in Nodar"

2010"ARTe SONoro" Exhibition catalog

2009Musique Machine [interview]

Electronic Music Magazine [interview]

"Glitch - Designing Imperfection" [reproductions]

2008Westdeutscher Rundfunk [interview]

2007addlim.org [interview]

2006Tokafi [interview]

Dolmen "A Short History"

Plop [interview]

2005Igloo Magazine [interview]

Sonic Scope Quarterly, [reproductions]

Poolside [interview]

2004Fabrik Zeitung [reproductions]

Paris Transatlantic [interview]

Loop [interview]

2003Spillmann Editions [reproductions]

Revue & Corrigée [interview]

Jazz n' More [interview]

Kathodik [interview]

Fake Magazine [interview]

2002Crouton [interview]

Carola Magazine [interview]

2001Skug [interview]

Bananafish [interview]

Klangturm Exhibition Catalog [interview]

1999Blowup [interview]


Published Writings:

2015"untitled composition, track 3 (1:21) from the CD 'Songs for Nicolas Ross' (Rossbin
Records, 2003)" in Wolf Notes #8

2014Liner notes to the double LP "Noema" by Jason Kahn

"Voice Crack's Art and Music" "Andy Guhl: Ear Lights, Eye Sounds.
Expanded Cracked Everyday Electronics"

2013Text to the CD "Things Fall Apart"
Herbal International

Text to the CD "Shear"
Hidden Bell Records

2012Realization of Georg Brecht's "Water Yam"
Compost and Height

2011Text to the LP "On Metal Shore"
Editions

"In Place: Galerie Ravenstein, Brussels"
QO2

Text to the CD "Beautiful Ghost Wave"
Herbal International

"Field Festival" Catalog "In Place Brussels"
Q02, Brussels, Belgium

"Notes on Unheard Delhi"
Wolf Notes #2

Catalog: Grande exposition d'art sonore
APO33, Nantes, France

"Sound and Space"
Entitle Magazine Number, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Text to the CD "Espírito Santo"
Mazagran

2010Text to the CD "Dotolim"
Balloon & Needle

Text to the CD "Sin Asunto"
Creative Sources

2009"Cracked Everday: The Work of Norbert Möslang"
Electronic Music, February issue (russian translation)

Text to the CD "Timelines Los Angeles"
Creative Sources

2008"Cracked Everday: The Work of Norbert Möslang"
Paris Transatlantic Magazine, December issue

"Cracked Everday: The Work of Norbert Möslang"
Revue et Corrigee, December issue (french translation)

2006"Global Ear: Seoul" The Wire Magazine, May issue
"Where do we go from here, and how do we get there?"
Paris Transatlantic Magazine, June issue

2005"Show Me the Way" text for Phantom Music,
a sound installation by Brandon Labelle
Archipel Festival, Geneva, Switzerland

2001"Relator" Text to the CD by Tetuzi Akiyama
Slub Music CD

1999"The Improvisation Meeting at Bar Aoyama" Text to the compliation CD
Reset CD

1989"This Is Mecolodics" Text to the Universal Congress Of
SST LP


Graphical Scores:

2015"#9"
For three musicians: drums, contrabass, electronics/saxophone
Realized June 20, 2015 in Berlin, Germany.

2014"Orgone"
For the Orgone Percussion Ensemble.
Realized April 27, 2014 in Nantes, France.

2013"Berliner"
For five Musicians: electronics, violin, saxophone, trombone, amplified objects.
Recorded September 23, 2013 in Berlin, Germany.

2012"Untitled for Four"
For four Musicians: electronics, contrabass, dulcimer, amplified objects.
Recorded February 6, 2012 in Oxford, UK.

2011"Open Space"
For eight musicians: electronics, piano, trombone, clarinet,
guitar, accordion, percussion.
Recorded January 20, 2011 in Sydney, Australia.

2009"Dotolim"
for six musicians: electronics, turntables, amplified objects.
recorded November 22, 2009 in Seoul, Korea

2008"Sin Asunto"
for four musicians: percussion, violin, cello, contrabass
premiered and recorded December 18, 2008 at the Moods
Artist in Residence Series
Zürich, Switzerland

2008"Timelines LA"
for four musicians: percussion, prepared piano, saxophone, electronics
premiered April 25, 2008 at the CalArts Center for Experiments
in Art,Information and Technology Festival
Los Angele, USA

2007"Timelines NY"
for five musicians: percussion, guitar, contrabass, electronics
premiered and recorded May 15, 2007 at Issue Project Room
New York, USA

2004"Timelines"
for six musicians: percussion, guitar, contrabass, electronics
premiered June 5, 2005 at Taktlos Festival
Zürich, Switzerland


Works for Radio:

2013"Unheard Tokyo""
Framework Radio / ResonanceFM, London, UK

"Unheard Kyoto"
Framework Radio / ResonanceFM, London, UK

2011"FM Wireless Mic 1 State"
23Five Activating the Medium Festival Radio Series
San Francisco, USA

"Unheard Delhi"
Framework Radio / ResonanceFM, London, UK

2010"Unheard Zürich"
The Unobserved, Online Radio Magazine

2009"Sonarchy"
KEXP 90.3 FM, Seattle, USA

"Nodar"
Symbiosis Podcast, Seattle, USA

2008"Nite Town"
Dutch National Radio

2007"Shortwave"
Radio Lemurie, Prague, Czech Republic

"Unheard Zürich"
Framework Radio / ResonanceFM, London, UK

2005"Space Stream"
Intersection Radio, Nantes, France

2004"Chicago"
Intersection Radio, Nantes, France

2003"One Hour as Snow"
ResonanceFM, London UK


Works for Theater and Dance:

2010"Cymbal and Radio"
Jaimé Dzandu and Christina Carlati Choreography
Richmond, USA

2008"Still Echo"
Sata Endo Choreography
Amsterdam, Holland

2007"Time Falling"
Mariela Cárdenas Choreography
Zürich, Switzerland

1995"Die Unbekannte"
Thomas Ostermeier Director
Berlin, Germany

1994"Die Küche"
Felix Ruckert Choreography
Berlin, Germany

1993"Die Küche"
Felix Ruckert Choreography
Paris, France

1992"Trommeln in Strömen"
Zoro Babel und Alexeij Sagerer Directors
Munich, Germany


Works for Film:

2010Marie-Paule Stockart "Ballade au Lunaparc"
with Tetuzi Akiyama, Utah Kawasaki

2009Peter Liecthi "The Sound of Insects - Record of a Mummy"
with Norbert Möslang / Günter Müller / Tomas Korber / Christian Weber / Katsura Yamauchi
Liechti Filmproduktion DVD


Workshops and Lectures:

2015Lecture+Workshop, Experimental Sound Gallery, St. Petersburg, Russia

Workshop, Universitas Pelita Harapan, Jakarta, Indonesia

Lecture, Switched On Festival / Findars Artspace, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2014Lecture, Chukyo University, Nagoya, Japan

2013Lecture, Invisible Zürich Festival, Theater Gessnerallee, Zürich, Switzerland

Sound Installation Workshop, Zürcher Hochschule der Künste,
Zürich, Switzerland

Lecture, Artspace Mullae, Seoul, Korea

2012Improvisation Workshop, Audio Foundation, Auckland, New Zealand

2011Lecture, California Institute of the Arts, Los Angeles, USA

Lecture, Mills College, Oakland, USA

Graphical Score Workshop, Lasalle College of the Arts, Singapore

Lecture, Multimedia University, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2009Lecture, Binaural Foundation, Nodar, Portugal

Lecture, Swissnex, San Francisco, USA

Lecture, Kaywon School of Art, Seoul, Korea

Lecture, Art Center Nabi, Seoul, Korea

Field Recording/Microphone Construction Workshop,
Nam Juin Paik Art Center,Yongin, Korea

Lecture, University of Texas San Antonio, USA

Panel Discussion, The University of Texas at San Antonio, USA

2008Lecture, Jack Straw Productions/New Media Gallery, Seattle, USA

Lecture, Wesleyan College, Middletown, USA

Lecture, Stellenbosch University, Stellenbosch, South Africa

Lecture, University of California San Diego, USA

2007Sound Installation Workshop, École Supérieure d´Art de Mulhouse,
Mulhouse, France

Lecture, Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland, New Zealand

Panel Discussion, Electrofringe (festival), New Castle, Australia

Lecture, Universidad de los Andes, Bogotá, Colombia

Lecture, Spanish Cultural Center, Lima, Peru

2006Improvisation Workshop, Irtijal (festival), Lebanon, Beirut

Sound Installation Workshop, Multimedijalni (festival), Lamparna, Croatia

Panel Discussion, University of Tokyo, Japan

2005Improvisation Workshop, Arteleku, San Sebastián, Spain

Field Recording/Microphone Construction Workshop,
Video Pool Media Arts Centre, Winnipeg, Canada

Lecture, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada

2002Improvisation Workshop, ZDB Gallery, Lisbon, Portugal


Curatorial Activities:

2011ISSUE Project Room artist in Residence program recommending committee.
Brooklyn, USA
2008curator of a series of concerts for the Moods Artist in Residence Series
Zürich, Switzerland

2006"Signal to Noise": co-curator of a tour of Swiss experimental musicians
in Japan and Korea for Pro Helvetia, Arts Council of Switzerland,
in conjunction with the World Expo in Aichi

1997-
2007curator of the experimental music label "Cut"

2000-
2002curator of the concert series "Sonique Serie" in Zürich, Switzerland


Solo:

2015"Untitled for Four" | Cathnor Double CD

2014"Noema" | Editions Double LP

"Berliner" | Experimental Music Yearbook Online Release

"Thirty Seconds Over" | Aural Detritus Cassette

2013"Open Space" | Editions Double LP

"Things Fall Apart" | Herbal International CD

"Broken Place" | Copy For Your Records Cassette

"In Place: Daitoku-ji + Shibuya Crossing" | Winds Measure Cassette

"For Angel" | 48 Laws CD + Online Release

2011"On Metal Shore" | Editions LP

"Walcheturm" | Banned Production Cassette

"Beautiful Ghost Wave" | Herbal International CD

"For Nam June Paik" | Absence of Wax Online Release

"Unheard Delhi" | Wolf Notes Online Release

2010"Dotolim" | Balloon & Needle CD

"Sin Asunto" | Creative Sources CD

2009"Timelines Los Angeles" | Creative Sources CD

"Vanishing Point" | 23five CD

"Stimmen" | Bagatellen/Listen Online Release

2008"Room to Room" | Compost and Height Online Release

"Timelines New York" | con-v Online Release

2007"Fields" | Cut CD

"Transaerial" | klingt.org Online Release

2006"Novi Sad" | Leerraum CD

2005"Sihl" | Sirr CD

"Timelines" | Cut CD

2004"Miramar" Sirr CD

2003"Songs for Nicolas Ross" | Rossbin CD

2001"Plurabelle" | Cut CD

1999"Drums and Metals" | Cut CD

"Analogues" | Cut CD


Collaborations:

2015"Between Two" | Jason Kahn, Toshimaru Nakamura, Tetuzi Akiyama
Meenna CD

"Five Lines" | Jason Kahn, Mark Trayle, Casey Anderson
Norbert Möslang, Günter Müller | Mikroton CD

"Werkstatt Improvisierte Musik (WIM)" | Jason Kahn, Goh Lee Kwang
Bandcamp Online Release

2014"Carnage" | Jason Kahn, Adam Sussmann, Matt Earle
Pulled Out Records LP

"Drums Saxophone Electronics" | Jason Kahn, Bryan Eubanks
Intonema CD

"Two Sunrise" | Jason Kahn, Tim Olive
845audio CD

"Valentines" | Jason Kahn, Phil Julian
Confront CD

"IHJ / Ftarri" | Jason Kahn, Toshimaru Nakamura, Tetuzi Akiyama
Winds Measure Recordings CD

"Choice" | Arnold Dreyblatt
Choose Records LP

2013"Yugue" | Jason Kahn, Takahiro Yamamoto, Takuji Naka
Akuseku CD

"Fronts" | Jason Kahn, Mark Trayle
Khalija Cassette

2012"Bristol" | Jason Kahn, Stephen Cornford, Patrick Farmer
Pilgrim Talk Cassette

"Draught" | Jason Kahn, Matt Earle, Adam Sussmann
Consumer Waste CD

"Dunedin" | Jason Kahn, Richard Francis, Bruce Russell
CMR CD

"Energy(Of)" | Jason Kahn, Bryan Eubanks
Copy For Your Records CD

"Live" | Jason Kahn, Devin Sarno
Absence of Wax CD

Manfred Werder (Realization Jason Kahn), "2005(1)"
Winds Measure 8 CD

"Pareidolia" | Tetras: Jason Kahn, Jeroen Visser, Christian Weber
Flingco Sound System Double LP + Online Release

2011"Espírito Santo" | Jason Kahn, Manuel Mota | Mazagran CD

"Concerts Melbourne + Sydney" | Jason Kahn, Matt Earle, Adam Sussmann
Avantwhatever Online Release

Jason Kahn, Francisco Meirino "Music for an Empty Cinema"
Authorised Version CD

"The Sound of Insects: Record of a Mummy" sound track to a film by Peter Liecthi
Jason Kahn, Norbert Möslang, Günter Müller, Tomas Korber, Christian Weber
Katsura Yamauchi | Bots 3-LP

Francisco Meirino (with Jason Kahn voice sample) "My Voice is Unique"
Antifrost Cassette

2010"Intervals" | z'ev, Jason Kahn | Monotype Records CD

"Limmat" | Jason Kahn, Günter Müller, Christian Wolfarth
Mikroton Recordings CD

"Phase" | Jason Kahn, Jon Mueller | Flingco Sound System Online Release

2009"The Sound of Insects: Record of a Mummy" sound track to a film by Peter Liecthi
Jason Kahn, Norbert Möslang, Günter Müller, Tomas Korber, Christian Weber
Katsura Yamauchi | Liechti Filmproduktion DVD

"Planes" | Jason Kahn, Asher | Mikroton Recordings CD

"Circle" | Jason Kahn, Hankil Ryu | Celadon Double CD

"Only [Harmony Series #17]" | realisation of a composition by Michael Pisaro
Compost and Height Online Release

"s/t" | Jason Kahn, Richard Francis | Monochrome Vision CD

"Live Bootleg" | Jason Kahn, Brandon Labelle, Jacques Demierre
Les presses du réel Book+CD

"Safety" | Dropp Ensemble | and/OAR CD

"In a Room" | Jason Kahn, Takefumi Naoshima | Winds Measure CD

2008"Misterrious" | Andrey Kiritchenko | Spekk CD

"mkm_msa" | MKM (Norbert Möslang, Jason Kahn, Günter Müller) | For4Ears CD

"Vista" | Jason Kahn, Asher | and/OAR CD

"Signal to Noise Volume 6" | Jason Kahn, Norbert Möslang, Günter Müller,
Tomas Korber, Hong Chulki, Ryu Hankil, Choi Joonyong, Bae Miryung,
Jin Sangtae, Sato Yukie | For4Ears CD

"Interrupción" | Jason Kahn, Gabriel Paiuk | Homophoni Online Release

"Topography" | Jason Kahn, Jon Mueller | Crouton/Xeric CD

2007"Signal to Noise Volume 5" | Jason Kahn, Norbert Möslang, Günter Müller, Aube
For4Ears CD

"Signal to Noise Volume 4" | Jason Kahn, Tomas Korber, Norbert Möslang,
Günter Müller, Katsura Yamauchi | For4Ears CD

"Signal to Noise Volume 3" | Jason Kahn, Norbert Möslang, Gúnter Müller
For4Ears CD

"Yamaguchi" | Signal Quintet (Jason Kahn, Norbert Möslang, Günter Müller,
Tomas Korber, Günter Müller, Christian Weber) | Cut CD

"Zürcher Aufnahmen" | Jason Kahn, Tomas Korber, Christian Weber
Longbox Recordings CD

2006"Signal to Noise Volume 1" | Jason Kahn, Norbert Möslang, Günter Müller,
Keiichiro Shibuya, Maria | For4Ears CD

"Breathings" | Jason Kahn, Gabriel Paiuk | Cut CD

"Steloj" | Astra (Jason Kahn, Ilios) Con-v Online release

"Supershells" | Jason Kahn, Jon Mueller | Formed CD

2005"Drumming" | Jason Kahn, Günter Müller, Christian Wolfarth
Creative Sources CD

"Till We Meet Again" | Jason Kahn, Tetuzi Akiyama | For4Ears CD

"Zirkadia" | Jason Kahn, Dieb 13, Tomas Korber | (1.8)sec.records CD

"Ailack" | Jason Kahn, Tetuzi Akiyama, Utah Kawasaki | Creative Sources CD

"Music for Cymbal" | realisation of a composition by Taku Sugimoto | Cut CD

"Great International Audio Streaming Orchestra"
Jason Kahn, Iñigo Telletxea, Achim Wollscheid, Christian Galarreta, As11
TMP, Randy H. Yau, Ilios, Julien Ottavi, Xabier Erkizia, Mattin, APO33
Aloardi Online Release

2004"ATAK004" | Jason Kahn, Kim Cascone, Steinbrüchel | Atak CD

"Blinks" | Jason Kahn, Günter Müller | For4Ears CD

"For the Time Being" | Jason Kahn, John Hudak, Bruce Tovsky | Cut CD

"Red Room" | Jason Kahn, Jason Lescalleet | Chlöe CD

"Antifrost vs. Domizil" | Jason Kahn, Steinbrúchel, Coti K, Ilios | Domizil CD

"Paper Cuts" | Jason Kahn, Jon Mueller | Crouton CD

"Wekakofafi" | Jason Kahn, Christian Weber, Tomas Korber, Kai Fagaschinski,
Klaus Filip | klingt.org Online Releasr

2003"Shimmer/Flicker/Waver/Quiver" | Jason Kahn, Steve Roden | Brombron CD

"Point Source/Lapse" | with Arnold Dreyblatt/The Orchestra of Excited Strings
Table of the Elements LP

2002"Pool" | Repeat (Jason Kahn, Toshimaru Nakamura) | Cut CD

"Streaming" | Jason Kahn, Günter Müller, Dieb 13 | For4Ears | CD

2001"Luwa" | Jason Kahn, Tetuzi Akiyama, Utah Kawsaki | Rossbin CD

2000"Select Dialect" | Repeat (Jason Kahn, Toshimaru Nakamura) | Cut CD

1998"Temporary Contemporary" | Repeat (Jason Kahn, Toshimaru Nakamura)
For4Ears CD

1997"Popular Music That Will Live Forever" | Cut (Jason Kahn, Gregor Hotz,
Birger Löhl) | Cut CD

"Repeat" | Repeat (Jason Kahn, Toshimaru Nakamura) | Cut CD

"Favorite Mood Swings (Greatest Hits 1986-1995)" | The Leaving Trains
(James Moreland, Manfred Hofer, Tom Hofer, Jason Kahn) | SST CD

1995"The Forgotten Hits" | Cut (Jason Kahn, Birger, Löhl) | WIN 7" Single

"Songs for the Radio" | Cut (Jason Kahn, Birger, Löhl) | WIN CD

1994"The Wetware Trombone" Jason Kahn, Günter Heinz | For4Ears CD

"Hot Pop Hello" | Trotsky Icepick (Jason Kahn, Kjehl Johansen, Vitus Mataré
John Rosewall) | SST CD

1990"Is" | Sylvia Juncosa | Glitterhouse Records CD

"The Sad And Tragic Demise Of Big Fine Hot Salty Black Wind"
The Universal Congress Of (Jason Kahn, Joe Baiza, Steve Moss, Ralph Gorodetsky)
Enemy Records CD / LP

1988"This Is Mecolodics" | The Universal Congress Of (Jason Kahn, Joe Baiza
Steve Moss, Ralph Gorodetsky) | SST LP + cassette

"The Birth of the Cruel" |Cruel Frederick (Jason Kahn, Guy Bennett,
Jacob Cohn, Lynn Johnston) | SST LP + cassette

"Baby" | Trotsky Icepick (Jason Kahn, Kjehl Johansen, Vitus Mataré
John Rosewall) | SST LP + cassette

1987"Prosperous and Qualified" | The Universal Congress Of (Jason Kahn, Joe Baiza
Steve Moss, Ralph Gorodetsky) | SST LP + cassette

1986"Joe Baiza and The Universal Congress Of" | The Universal Congress Of
(Jason Kahn, Joe Baiza, Mike Demers, Paul Uriaz) | SST LP + cassette

"Downy Mildew" | Downy Mildew (Jason Kahn
Charlie Baldonado, Jenny Homer, Nancy McCoy) | Texas Hotel EP

"Kill Tunes" | The Leaving Trains (James Moreland
Manfred Hofer, Tom Hofer, Jason Kahn) | SST LP+cassette+CD

"She's Looking At You / Cigarette Motel" | The Leaving Trains (James Moreland
Manfred Hofer, Tom Hofer, Jason Kahn) | SST 7" single

1985"Succumb" | To Damascus (Sylvia Juncosa, Tom Hofer, Jason Kahn)
Ringent Records LP

1984"Well Down Blue Highway" | The Leaving Trains (James Moreland
Manfred Hofer, Tom Hofer, Jason Kahn) | Enigma Recors LP


Compilations:

2014"MV X: Monochrome Visions 2004 - 2014" | Boomkat MP3
(with Richard Francis) | Monochrome Vision 3 CD

2013"Haptic Perception" | Boomkat MP3

2012"Dotolim USB" | Dotolim USB Stick

"v-p v-f is v-n double [field] compilation series, 203" | Winds Measure Double CD

"Mike Schiflet | Secret Thirteen Mix 019" | Secret Thirteen Journal MP3

"Micromelancolié | Micromelancolié Mixtape" | International Tapes MP3

2011"Three Years in Nodar" | Binaural/Nodar Book+CD

"The Wire Web Exclusive" | The Wire Magazine online release

"Activating The Medium XIV : Radio Transmissions : Chapter Two" | 23Five CD

2010"v-p v-f is v-n cs compilation series, cs02" | Winds Measure cassette

"m|i Number 3/4" | Monotype Records CD + Magazine

"Michelangelo Antonioni - Trilogy And Epilogue" | and/OAR CD

"Viva Negativa III" | Important Records 2 CD

2009"Send + Receive: 10 Years of Sound" | Send + Receive CD

2008"Graceful Degradation: Variations" | Sourdine CD

"23five Live Archive" | 23five online release

"Dolmen. Contemporary Art And Sound Series 2000/2006"
Dolmen Associates Book + CD

"The Sound of Herbal" | Herbal International online release

"Jon Mueller Sampler" | Table Of The Elements CD

2007"Atlantic Waves 2007 Festival Sampler" | Atlantic Waves CD

"Airport Symphony" | Room 40 CD

"Yasujiro Ozu | Hitokomakura" | and/OAR CD

"01 Sound Contributions" | Leerraum DVD

"Radio Territories" | Errant Bodies CD

2006"Viva Negativa" | Vinyl on Demand Double 4 LP

"Leerraum | Serie03.mp3" | Leerraum CD

"Noi | Desperation" | Escala Netlabel MP3

2005"Floris van Manen: Visual Listening Project" | Klankschap DVD

2004"The Wire Tapper 12" | The Wire CD

"Encylopedia-RW" | Antifrost CD

"Rural Psychogeography" | Nexsound CD

"The End of the Fear of God" | Tochnit Aleph CD

2003"Laptop Music" | Contemporary Music Review CD

"Void" | Antifrost CD

2002"Home Sweet Home" | Dolmen DVD

"Suffer Enjoy" | Antifrost CD

"Electrograph" | Antifrost CD

"Batofar Cherche... La Suisse" | Batofar CD

"BananafishMag Compilation | Bananafish CD

"tu M'p3" | tu m' Online Release

"I Never Thought You Would Have Done It" | Rossbin CD

1998"The Improvisation Meeting at Bar Aoyama" | Reset CD

1993"They Came, They Played, They Blocked The Driveway"
(with The Universal Congress Of) | WFMU CD

1993"Neurotically Yours - A Tribute To The Saints "
(with The Leaving Trains) | Still Sane Records CD

1990"Taste Test #1" (with The Universal Congress Of) | New Alliance Records CD

"Duck and Cover" (with Trotsky Icepick) | SST LP

1989"SST Godhead Storedude In-Store Play Device #9" (with Trotsky Icepick,
Cruel Frederick) | SST cassette

1988"Bad Alchemy Number 6" (with Cruel Frederick, Trotsky Icepick)
Bad Alchemy cassette

1987"Beyond the Wildwood: A Tribute to Syd Barrett" (with Opal) | Imaginary LP

"No Age-A Compilation Of SST Instrumental Music" (with The Universal
Congress Of) | SST LP

"SST Godhead Storedude In-Store Play Device #5"
(with The Universal Congress Of, Cruel Frederick) | SST cassette

"SST Godhead Storedude In-Store Play Device #2"
(with The Universal Congress Of) | SST cassette


Residencies, Grants, Prizes:

2015Japan Foundation / Performing Arts JAPAN, Grant for concerts in the United States

Pro Helvetia, Arts Council of Switzerland, grant for concerts in Australia, Singapore,
Malaysia, Indonesia, Hong Kong and Japan

Fondation SUISA, grant for concerts in Australia,
Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, Hong Kong and Japan

Schweizerische Interpretenstiftung, grant for concerts in
Australia, Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, Hong Kong and Japan

Pro Helvetia, Arts Council of Switzerland, grant for LP production

2014Bundesamt für Kultur BAK, grant for sound installation "Unheard Cities"

Pro Helvetia, Arts Council of Switzerland, grant for concerts in Japan

Fondation SUISA, grant for concerts in Japan

Fri Art, Centre d'Art Fribourg, Residency

2013APO33, Artist in Residence, Nantes, France

2012US-Japan Creative Artists Fellowship Program, Japan

Pro Helvetia, Arts Council of Switzerland, grant for concerts in Australia,
Singapore, Malaysia and New Zealand

Arts Council of Zürich, grant for LP production

Schweizerische Interpretenstiftung, grant for concerts Australia,
Singapore, Malaysia and New Zealand

2011Schweizerische Interpretenstiftung, grant for concerts in the USA

Arts Council of Zürich, grant for LP production

Pro Helvetia, Arts Council of Switzerland, grant for grant for concerts in the USA

Pro Helvetia, Arts Council of Switzerland, grant for concerts in Australia,
Singapore, Malaysia and New Zealand

2010Arts Council of Zürich, grant for CD production

Pro Helvetia, Arts Council of Switzerland, grant for concerts in Australia,
Singapore, Malaysia and New Zealand

Pro Helvetia, Arts Council of Switzerland, residency and grant, Delhi, India

Swissnex/Pro Helvetia, Arts Council of Switzerland, grant for concerts and sound
installation in the USA

2009Pro Helvetia, Arts Council of Switzerland, grant for concerts in Australia
and New Zealand

Pro Helvetia, Arts Council of Switzerland, grant for concerts in the USA

NOGS, Artist in Residence, Nodar, Portugal

Arts Council of Zürich, grant for CD production

2008Pro Helvetia, Arts Council of Switzerland, grant for concerts in the USA

WORM, Centre for Electronic Music, Residency, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Haus am See, Residency, Horw, Switzerland

Moods, Artist in Residence, Zürich, Switzerland

2007Arts Council of Zürich, Work Year Prize for Music

Pro Helvetia, Arts Council of Switzerland, grant for concerts in the USA
and Canada

Pro Helvetia, Arts Council of Switzerland, grant for concerts in Hong Kong,
New Zealand and Australia

Arts Council of Zürich, grant for sound installation

Q-O2, residency and grant, Brussels, Belgium

Pro Helvetia, Arts Council of Switzerland, grant for concerts
in South America and Mexico

Fondation SUISA, grant for concerts in South America and Mexico

2006Pro Helvetia, Arts Council of Switzerland, residency and grant, Cairo, Egypt

Pro Helvetia, Arts Council of Switzerland, grant for the CD label "Cut"

Pro Helvetia, Arts Council of Switzerland, grant for concerts in Japan and Korea

Pro Helvetia, Arts Council of Switzerland, grant for concerts and
sound installation in Lamparna, Croatia

Pro Helvetia, Arts Council of Switzerland, grant for concerts in Lebanon, Beirut

Arts Council of Zürich, grant for CD production

2005Pro Helvetia, Arts Council of Switzerland, grant for concerts and
sound installation in Canada and the USA

Pro Helvetia, Arts Council of Switzerland, grant for concert and
sound installation in Poland

2004Pro Helvetia, Arts Council of Switzerland, grant for concerts in Japan

Pro Helvetia, Arts Council of Switzerland, grant for concerts and
sound installation in Argentina

Arts Council of Zürich, grant for CD production

Arts Council of Zürich, residency in the music studio Dynamo

2003Pro Helvetia, Arts Council of Switzerland, grant for composition

Arts Council of Zürich, grant for CD production

2002Pro Helvetia, Arts Council of Switzerland, grant for concerts in Portugal

Arts Council of Zürich, grant for concerts in Greece

Extrapool, residency for CD production and concert, Nijmegen, Holland

Villa Arson / Audio Lab, residency and grant, Nice, France

STEIM (Studio for Electro Instrumental Music), residency, Amsterdam, Holland

2001Arts Council of Zürich, grant for curating and producing
the concert series "Sonique Serie"

2000STEIM (Studio for Electro Instrumental Music), residency, Amsterdam, Holland

Klangturm, residency and grant for production of a sound installation,
St. Pölten, Austria

1995Arts Council of Berlin, grant for studying Iranian percussion in Paris, France


Festival Performances:

2015Scream Scape, Fribourg, Switzerland

Music of Today, St. Petersburg, Russia

Sound Out, Canberra, Australia

now NOW, Sydney, Australia

CHOPPA Experimental Music Festival, Singapore

2014Art's Birthday, MAMCO, Geneva, Switzerland

CoCArt, Torun, Poland

2013Electropixel, Nantes, France

Invisible Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland

2012Now Now, Sydney, Australia

Audiograph, Oxford, UK

Ring Ring, Beograd, Serbien

2011Mos Espa, Geneva, Switzerland

Field Festival, Brussels, Belgium

Now Now Festival, Sydney, Australia

Unsound, New York, USA

Accidental Music, Orlando, USA

2010San Francisco Electronic Music Festival, San Francisco, USA

Intrmuros, Sevilla, Spain

2009Liquid Architecture Festvial, Brisbane, Melbourne, Perth, Castlemaine, Australia

Festival Musiques Osbscures II, Geneva, Switzerland

Sonikas Festival, Madrid, Spain

Festival Rue du Nord, Lausanne, Switzerland

No Idea, Austin, USA

2008Seattle Improvised Music Festival, Seattle, USA

Activating the Media Festival, San Francisco, USA

Sonic Circuits, Washington D.C., USA

CEAIT Festival, Los Angeles, USA

Unyazi Festival "Fear of the Known", Capetown, South Africa

Sololala, Berlin, Germany

Densité, Verdun, France

Trans Atlantique, Bordeaux, France

2007Radar Festival, Mexico City, Mexico

Brainhall Festival, Luzern, Switzerland

International Festival Musique Actuelle, Victoriaville, Canada

Open Frame, Queensland, Australia

Electrofringe Festival, Newcastle, Australia

Atlantic Waves, London, UK

The Seventeenth Annual Festival with no fancy name, New York, USA

Urbaines, Lausanne, Switzerland

2006xxxxx, London, UK

Irtijal Festival, Lebanon, Beirut

Observatori Festival, Valencia, Spain

Lieux Communs, Paris, France

Multimedijalni Kamp Festival, Lamparna, Croatia

2005Ertz Festival, San Sebastian, Spain

Archipel Festival, Geneva, Switzerland

Audio Arts Festival, Cracow, Poland

Sound Field, Chicago, USA

Taktlos Festival, Zürich, Switzerland

Send + Receive, Winnipeg, Canada

Electric Fields, Ottawa, Canada

2004Taktlos Festival, Bern, Switzerland

404 Festival of Electronic Art, Rosario, Argentina

Decibel Festival, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Festival Avril.Dot, Paris, France

Interzone Festival, Novi Sad, Yugoslavia

Ring Ring Festival, Beograd, Yugoslavia

Connected Festival, Cologne, Germany

2003Sintesi Festival, Naples Italy

Festival Garage, Stralsrund, Germany

The Thirteenth Annual Festival with no fancy name, New York, USA

2002Electrograph, Athens, Greece

Sonic Scope, Lisbon, Portugal

Batofar cherche la suisse, Paris, France

2001Densité, Verdun, France

Batie, Geneva, Switzerland

Beyond Music, Los Angeles, USA

Transmissions, Chicago, USA

Substratos Festival, Zürich, Switzerland

2000Brüssel 2000, Brussels, Belgium

1999Beyond Innocence Festival, Kobe, Japan

Uncool Festival, Poschiavo, Switzerland

1998Batie Festival, Geneva, Switzerland

Osaka Jazz Mile, Osaka, Japan

1997Theater Spektakel, Zürich, Switzerland

Alternativa Festival, Prague, Czech Republic

University of East Jerusalem Jazz Festival, Jerusalem, Israel

1996Adelaide Festival, Adelaide, Australia

Festival du Theatre, Dijon, France

1995Stakkato, Berlin, Germany

1994Audio Arts Festival, Cracow, Poland

Stakkato, Berlin, Germany

19932. Festival Freier Improvisierter Musik, Berlin, Germany

1991Berlin Jazz Fokus, Berlin, Germany

1990Ostsee Jazz Festival, Rostock, DDR


Concert and Studio Collaborations (selected listing):

Chris Abrahams (Australia / piano), Tetuzi Akiyama (Japan / guitar), Jeffrey Allport (Canada / percussion), Laura Altman (Australia / clarinette), Carey Anderson (USA / electronics), Thomas Ankersmit (The Netherlands / saxophone), Asher (USA / electronics), Aube (Japan / electronics), Zoro Babel (German / percussion), Joe Baiza (USA / guitar), Tim Barnes (USA / percussion), Steve Bates (Canada / electronics), Conrad Bauer (Germany / trombone), Johannes Bauer (Germany / trombone), Ilia Belurokov (Russia / saxophone, electronics), Pierre Berthet (Belgium / amplified objects), Olivia Block (USA / piano), Monika Brooks (Australia / accordion), Dave Brown (Australia / guitar), Gust Burns (USA / piano), Nicholas Bussmann (Germany / cello), Ben Byrne (Australia / electronics), Lucio Capece (Argentina / saxophone), Juan Matos Capote (Spain / electronics), Kim Cascone (USA / electronics), Tim Catlin (Australia / guitar), Alice Hu Sheng Chang (Taiwan / voice), Xavier Charles (France / clarinette), Hong Chulki (Korea / electronics), Chris Cogburn (USA / percussion), Joe Colley (USA / electronics), Carolyn Connors (Australia / voice), Stephen Cornford (United Kingdom / amplified objects), Alan Courtis (Argentina / guitar), Amelia Cuni (Italy / dhrupad vocalist), Rob Curgenven (Australia / turntables), Matt Davis (United Kingdom / trumpet), Jacques Demiere (Switzerland / piano), Salvatore Dellaria (Italy / electronics), Jim Denley (Australia / saxophone), Mario de Vega (Mexico / electronics), Dieb 13 (Austria / turntables), Diatribes (Switzerland / electronics), Dietmar Diesner (Germany / saxophone), Tom Djil (USA / trumpet), Arnold Dreyblatt (USA / composition), Kevin Drumm (USA / electronics), Werner Durand (Germany / saxophone), F.M. Einheit (Germany / percussion), Sato Endo (Japan / dance), Eric M (France / electronics), Xabier Erkizia (Spain / electronics), Kiko Esseiva (Switzerland / tape machines), Bryan Eubanks (USA / saxophone, electronics), Ferran Fages (Spain / electronics), Kai Fagaschinkski (Germany / clarinette), Patrick Farmer (United Kingdom / amplified objects), James Fei (USA / electronics), Klaus Filip (Austria / electronics), David First (USA / guitar), Joe Foster (USA / electronics), Richard Francis (New Zealand / electronics), Christian Galarreta (Peru / electronics), Gunnar Geisse (Germany / guitar), John Grzinich (USA / electronics), Andy Guhl (Switzerland / electronics), Rob Gutowski (USA / trombone), Ryu Hankil (Korea / amplifed objects), Boris Hauf (Austria / saxophone), Günter Heinz (Germany / trombone), Jeff Henderson (New Zealand / saxophone), Nick Hennies (USA / percussion), Jassem Hindi (Lebanaon / electronics), Shelley Hirsch (USA / voice), Gregor Hotz (Switzerland / saxophone), John Hudak (USA / electronics), Hermione Johnson (New Zealand / piano), Richard Johnson (Australia / saxophone), Lynn Johnston (USA / saxophone) Bonnie Jones (USA / electronics), Ilios (Greece / electronics), Choi Joonyong (Korea / electronics), Phil Julian (United Kingdom / electronics), Coti K. (Greece / electronics), Richard Kamerman (USA / electronics), Margareth Kammerer (Italy / voice), Ernst Karel (USA / trumpet), Utah Kawasaki (Japan / electronics), Peter Kowald (Germany / contrabass), Dirk Lebahn (Germany / contrabass), Lethe (Japan / electronics), Mazen Kerbaj (Lebanon / trumpet), Andrey Kiritchenko (Ukraine / electronics), Hans Koch (Switzerland / saxophone), Tomas Korber (Switzerland / guitar), Ulrich Krieger (Germany / saxophone), Vlad Kudryavtsev (Russia / electronics), Goh Lee Kwang (Malaysia / electronics), Brandon Labelle (USA / composition), Andrew Lafkas (USA / contrabass), Dominic Lash (United Kingdom / electronics), Hanno Leichtmann (Germany / drums), Urs Leimgruber (Switzerland / saxophone), Jason Lescalleet (USA / electronics), Katherine Liberovskaya (Canada / video), Peter Liecthi (Switzerland / film), Harald Lillmeyer (Germany / guitar), Birger Löhl (Germany / guitar), Paal Nilssen-Love (Norway / drums), arcus Maeder (Switzerland / electronics), Mike Majowski (Australia / contrabass), Christian Marclay (Switzerland / composition), Maria (Japan / electronics), Mattin (Spain / electronics), Magda Mayas (Germany / piano), Francisco Meirino (Switzerland / electronics), Chico Mello (Brazil / guitar), Sergio Merce (Argentina / saxophone), Donald Miller (USA / guitar), Bae Miryung (Korea / electronics), Alfredo Costa Monteiro (Spain / electronics), Norbert Möslang (Switzerland / electronics), Manuel Mota (Portugal / guitar), Günter Müller (Germany / percussion, electronics), Jon Mueller (USA / percussion), Seijiro Muryama, (Japan / voice, percussion), Takuji Naka (Japan / saxophone), Toshimaru Nakamura (Japan / electronics), Sainkho Namtchylak (Russia / voice), Takefumi Naoshima (Japan / electronics), Silvia Ocougne (Brazil / guitar), Tim Olive (Canada / guitar), Makoto Oshiro (Japan / amplified objects), Julien Ottavi (France / electronics), Gabriel Paiuk (Argentina / Piano), Adrian Pereyra (Germany / guitar), Ernst-Ludwig Petrowsky (Germany / saxophone), Michael Pisaro (USA / composition), Sybille Pomerin (Germany / saxophone), Paulo Raposo (Portugal / electronics), Pablo Reche (Argentina / electronics), Rick Reed (USA / electronics), Mahmoud Refat (Egypt / electronics), Priscille Reymond (Switzerland / voice), Gino Robair (USA / percussion), Steve Roden (USA / electronics), Lars Rudolph (Germany / trumpet), Bruce Russell (New Zealand / guitar), Bechir Saadé (Lebanon / clarinette), Sachiko M (Japan / electronics), Jin Sangtae (Korea / electronics), Devin Sarno (USA / bass), Ignaz Schick (Germany / saxophone), Daniël Schorno (Switzerland / electronics), Bernd Schurrer (Switzerland / electronics), Sharif Sehnaoui (Lebanon / guitar), Christine Sehnaoui (Lebanon / saxophone), Keichiro Shibuya (Japan / electronics), Elliott Sharp (USA / guitar, bass clarinette), Mike Shiflet (USA / electronics), Rishin Singh (Australia / trombone), Adam Sonderberg (USA / electronics), Andy Statman (USA / clarinet), Steinbrüchel (Switzerland / electronics), Taku Sugimoto (Japan / guitar), Adam Sussmann (Australia / electronics), Clayton Thomas (Australia / contrabass), Mark Trayle (USA / electronics), Taku Unami (Japan / electronics), Sarah Weaver (United Kingdom / piano), Aemon Webb (Australia / guitar), Christian Weber (Switzerland / contrabass), Manfred Werder (Switzerland / composition), John Wilton (Australia / drum), Christoph Winckel (Germany / contrabass), Bo Wiget (Switzerland / cello), Joe Williamson (Canada / contrabass), Christian Wolfarth (Switzerland / percussion), Takahiro Yamamoto (Japan / turntables), Katsura Yamauchi (Japan / saxophone), Raed Yassin (Lebanon / contrabass), Randy H. Yau (USA / voice), Otomo Yoshihide (Japan / electronics), Marc Zeier (Switzerland / electronics), Z'ev (USA / percussion)


top